Privacy (English)2018-12-21T08:47:15+00:00

You can change your cookie settings below.

You can change your cookie settings below.

You can change your cookie settings below.

Privacy Statement

Most of the information on the website of the law firm Joachim Meese bvba (KBO no. 0821.420.546, Beukenpark 111, 9880 Aalter, tel: +32 475 39 54 10, e-mail: advocaat@jmeese.be) (hereafter: Law firm Joachim Meese) is available to you without you having to provide any personal data.

If in certain cases this would be the case, Law firm Joachim Meese is responsible for the processing of the personal data as indicated in this privacy statement.

Law firm Joachim Meese takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you have the impression that your information is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at advocaat@jmeese.be.

In addition to (possibly) providing personal data when using this website, Law Firm Joachim Meese collects and processes your personal data when you contact us for legal advice or other types of services. Law firm Joachim Meese collects (possibly) the following personal data:

  • first and last name
  • sex
  • date of birth
  • birthplace
  • address details
  • phone number
  • email address
  • IP address
  • other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone, or within the framework of the requested services
  • information about your activities on our website
  • bank account number
  • application forms
  • documents required under anti-money laundering legislation (e.g. a copy of your identity card)

Law firm Joachim Meese may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • providing information about our firm and its services
  • to provide the legal advice you have requested
  • providing other services requested by you
  • provide access to online tools developed by law firm Joachim Meese
  • sending our newsletter or information about publications and training courses that may interest you

Law firm Joachim Meese will not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. Except for the purpose of combating money laundering, your personal data will not be stored for more than five years after their last use.

Law firm Joachim Meese may share your personal data with third parties that provide services on our behalf (e.g. website management service providers). These third parties only have access to your personal data to the extent that this is necessary for their services. It is also possible that we may disclose your personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the performance of our legal obligations or the agreement concluded with you.

As a matter of principle, you have the right to access (and request copies of), correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the processing of data or to object to the processing of your personal data by the law firm Joachim Meese (for example for marketing purposes) and you have the right to data transferability.

You can send a request for access, copy, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to advocaat@jmeese.be.

To ensure that the request has been formulated by you, we ask you to provide a copy of your identity card with the request. On this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the identity card), identity card number and citizen service number (BSN) unreadable in order to protect your privacy.

Law firm Joachim Meese aims to respond as quickly as possible, and within thirty days, to your request.

However, you should take into account that Law Firm Joachim Meese may not be obliged to comply with your request for inspection, correction, removal or transfer. This because of our legal obligations, for the institution, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim or the justified exercise of the right to freedom of expression and/or information.

Law firm Joachim Meese would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority. This can be done via the following contact details:

Data protection authority
Printing press 35
1000 Brussels
+32 (0)2 274 48 00
+32 (0)2 274 48 35
contact@apd-gba.be

Law firm Joachim Meese reserves the right to change this privacy statement. The most recent version of the privacy statement can be found on this website.

Cookies

By using our website from any device, you acknowledge and agree that cookies are used in accordance with this cookie policy. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device and stored when you visit a website.

We use cookies to collect information about how users use our website (performance cookies). This includes the pages a user visits most frequently, the activity of the user on the website and how often the user returns. This information is used in an anonymous form and the collected data is used and analysed (using Google Analytics) to contribute to the improvement of our website and your surfing experience.

We also use cookies to optimise your browsing experience (functional cookies), for example to display Google Maps.

Some cookies are stored as soon as you visit our site, unless your browser is set to refuse cookies. You can check and/or change your cookie settings on top of this page. If you choose to refuse cookies, any stored cookies are deleted immediately.

It is possible that our website contains links to other websites that are not managed by the law firm Joachim Meese. Law Firm Joachim Meese is not liable for privacy measures or the content of these other websites. It is possible that these other websites also use cookies and record your visit to our website (for example YouTube via the YouTube plugin). Law Firm Joachim Meese advises you to consult the privacy statement and cookie policy mentioned on the websites concerned.

Stay Informed!

If you would like to be kept informed of important new legislation or case law in criminal law, or of new publications or lectures by Joachim Meese, please feel free to subscribe to our mailing list (but please be aware that information will be provided mainly in Dutch).

We respect your privacy. You can easily stop your subscription or change your preferences with each email.

CONTACT

bvba Joachim Meese
Beukenpark 111
B-9880 Aalter

tel +32 (0)475 39 54 10
fax +32(0)9 395 46 92
advocaat@jmeese.be

NEXT LECTURE

BANK ACCOUNTS

Office account
IBAN BE616511 4711 1317
BIC KEYTBEBB

Escrow account
IBAN BE636301 9510 0708
BIC BBRUBEBB

LATEST CRIMINIS BLOG

NEWEST PUBLICATION

LATEST TWEETS

© 2018 bvba Joachim Meese | KBO 0821.420.546 | Privacy statement | Disclaimer

Stay Informed!

If you would like to be kept informed of important new legislation or case law in criminal law, or of new publications or lectures by Joachim Meese, please feel free to subscribe to our mailing list (but please be aware that information will be provided mainly in Dutch).

We respect your privacy. You can easily stop your subscription or change your preferences with each e-mail.

CONTACT

bvba Joachim Meese
Beukenpark 111
B-9880 Aalter

tel +32 (0)475 39 54 10
fax +32(0)9 395 46 92
advocaat@jmeese.be

BANK ACCOUNTS

Office account
IBAN BE61 ‍6511 4711 1317
BIC KEYTBEBB

Escrow account
IBAN BE63 ‍6301 9510 0708
BIC BBRUBEBB

NEXT LECTURE

LATEST CRIMINIS BLOG

NEWEST PUBLICATION

LATEST TWEET

© 2018 bvba Joachim Meese | KBO 0821.420.546

Wij gebruiken cookies voor de best mogelijke surfervaring (meer info). OK